[spacer]
[spacer]
[spacer]
Logo U.A.F.
[spacer]
[spacer] [spacer] [spacer]

At the Frontiers of Condensed Matter II

Magnetism, Magnetic Materials, and their Applications


[spacer]
[menu item] Announcement
[spacer]
[menu item] Conference
[spacer]
[menu item] Site
[spacer]
[menu item] Lodging
[spacer]
[menu item] Dates
[spacer]
[menu item] Invited Talks
[spacer]
[menu item] Proceedings
[spacer]
[current menu item] Program
[spacer]
[menu item] Registration Fees
[spacer]
[menu item] Presentations
[spacer]
[menu item] Book of Abstracts
[spacer]
[menu item] Financial Help
[spacer]
[menu item] Sponsors
[spacer]
[menu item] Organization
[spacer]
[menu item] Web Master
[spacer]

Scientific Program

The main activities of the workshop are going to be plenary talks given by specialists in their respective fields, short talks selected by the advisory committee and held by the participants and poster sessions organized to generate informal discussions and to promote collaborations. Students are going to be encouraged to actively participate in the poster sessions and discussions.

Topics

  • Magnetic oxides and CMR
  • Nanostructured materials, GMR, TMR and GMI
  • Hard and soft magnetic materials
  • Magnetic properties of High Tc Superconductors
  • Low dimensional magnetism
  • Semiconductors, anomalous rare-earths and other magnetic materials
  • Magnetic and structural experimental techniques. Instrumentation

Program

Time Tuesday Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:30  INSCRIPTION &
OPENING
8:30  COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE
9:15  Lynn 9:15  Vazquez Cheong Huber Himpsel
10:05  Duhalde 10:05  Sereni Levy Vogel Balseiro
10:30  Saragovi 10:30  Acha García Prieto Steren Vargas
10:55  BREAK 10:55  BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
11:25  Knobel 11:25  Zysler Schlottmann Booth Tejada Palacios
12:15  Abbate 12:15  Baibich Restrepo Rettori Bertorello
12:40  LUNCH 12:40  LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH CLOSING &
LUNCH
14:15  Fisk 14:15  Greneche Bluegel Q. Sanchez
15:05  Mercader 15:05  Aguilera Granja Granado Manuel  
15:30  Alascio 15:30  BREAK Grimsditch R. Sanchez
15:55  BREAK 15:55  Posters
P1-P2
BREAK BREAK
16:15  Rivas 16:15  Discussion
Meetings
Posters
P3-P7
16:40  Ortiz
17:05  END 18:00  END END END
        DINNER    

 
[spacer]
[spacer]
[spacer]
[spacer]
Last Update: July 18 2008, 19:52:54 GMT. Valid HTML 4.01!
   
Centro Atómico Constituyentes - Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica
Av. Gral Paz y Constituyentes, San Martín, Pcia. de Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Tel: (54-11) 6772-7007/7088 - Fax: (54-11) 6772-7121